Beyond Migration Privacy Policy

Commitment

Beyond Migration is fully committed to protecting your privacy when visiting our website and using our provided services. Our Privacy Policy tells you what kind of information we may gather about you when you visit our site, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct this information.

We are governed by and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This policy applies only to Beyond Migration and not to other companies’ or organisations’  websites to which Beyond Migration is linked.

Collection

We collect and store your name, address, telephone number, question, financial details, employment or professional details, qualifications, and any other opinion about you or information from which you can be identified that you have given to us. We commonly do this when you submit and online enquiry to us via the Website, make an online booking, or if you communicate with us directly, either in person, on the phone or in writing.

Beyond Migration will only use the personal information you have chosen to give us for the purpose for which you provided it. Beyond Migration will not use it for any other purpose without your consent

Storage, Use and Disclosure

We store personal information in our own secure and encrypted databases, with secure and encrypted third party storage providers, as well as hard copy files. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is protected against unauthorised access or loss.

We will use and may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • To process financial transactions that you have authorised;
  • For the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes that you would reasonably expect;
  • For debt collecting purposes;
  • If we are permitted or required by law to do so; or
  • With your consent

We securely destroy or de-identify information that we are no longer required by law to keep.

General

Access: You can request access to your personal information under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) (FOI Act) at any time in writing. Your request will be dealt with and may be subject to payment of a fee. Please contact us. Proof of identity will be required.

Corrections: If you believe that your personal information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date, you can request that we correct your information under the FOI Act.

Complaints: Please contact us in writing if you have a complaint. We will try to resolve your complaint within a reasonable time. If you are still dissatisfied, the complaint may be taken to mediation via a recognised external dispute resolution scheme. You can then make an application to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact: All enquries, notices and complaints concerning your personal information should be sent to:

Privacy Officer

Beyond Migration

706, 227 Collins Street, Melbourne VIC 3000

Tel:       +61 03 8394 7681

Email:   info@beyondmigration.com.au


Beyond Migration – Terms and Conditions

This website, including any information provided on the website or in the DIY Kits is not professional advice. By using this website you agree to the following terms of use:

  • Consumer Protection

Beyond Migration recognises the importance of privacy and safeguarding your personal information. We hereby declare that we use and disclose personal information responsibly, and in line with the Migration Agents’ Professional Code of Conduct.

  • The contents of this website do not contain legal advice

The material on this website is a summary only and is not intended to be taken as a substitute for professional or legal advice. We accept no responsibility for the completeness or accuracy of any of the information contained on this website or any consequences that arise from any action taken on this information.

  • Terms of our appraisal or opinion

Any opinion or appraisal of the prospects of making a successful migration application is based on Australian migration law, jurisdiction and legislation. We are not able to guarantee the success of any visa application and we cannot accept responsibility for the rejection of any visa application.

  • Use of the DIY Kits

The use of these guides is intended for informational purposes only. The information contained in the guides do not in any way create a client relationship and do not constitute legal or immigration advice. Please consult a registered migration agent or lawyer for advice that is appropriate to your situation. Please note that use of the guides will not guarantee success of a visa grant and we take no responsibility for the rejection of any visa application.

  • Content and limitation of liability

We do not take responsibility for any loss that may be suffered in connection with the use of this website, provided links or any of the content. This includes, but is not limited to, the possible transmission of any computer virus. To the maximum extent permitted by law, any liability for loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, the information contained on, or accessed through this website is excluded.

  • Copyright notice

The material and content on this website and in the DIY Kits is subject to copyright. You may not reproduce or reuse any content from this site without our written prior permission.